Day 6: Final results

Results were uploaded on Fri 29th August at 21:05:41.
Gransden Lodge - Charwelton - Grafham Water - Gransden Finish East.  Wind was 18 knots, 237 degrees.
Regionals / AAT, Contest Wind 237 degs/18 kts,Y distance = 75.0 km, greatest Dt = 270.8km,Day Speed Points = 154, Day Distance Points = 731,Reason for Devaluation : Number Past Y,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1292John Tanner
ASW27b (15m) (104)
12:2815:3803:0974.6kph83.3kph885 3800
2MBRichard Maskell
ASW27b (15m) (104)
12:2915:0302:3471.8kph80.3kph869 12872
37XSteve Woolcock
LS7 (15m-w) (98)
12:3016:0003:3063.7kph77.3kph852 3530
4488Peter Stafford Allen
Ventus b (15m) (102)
12:3215:0902:3767.2kph76.9kph849 13723
5841Graham Drury
ASW27b (15m) (104)
12:3415:3603:0266.6kph74.1kph834 3805
H/CAAFinn Sleigh
Pegasus (95)
12:4015:0802:2758.4kph74.0kph834 1710
6HUJPaul Ruskin
ASW20f (15m) (98)
12:2815:5003:2148.7kph57.7kph743 13  2058
78FChris Lewis
Duo Discus (20m) (101)
12:4715:00 - 16:02(191.8km)(210.8km)569 16  1786
8246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97)
12:3616:0003:2332.3kph38.7kph532 15  1843
9W8Robert Welford
ASG29 (18m) (111)
12:35click to see map
Madingley,Cambridgeshire
(190.1km)(188.7km)510 33605
10871Andy Beatty Mark Robinson
Duo Discus (20m) (101)
12:3514:28 - 15:20(158.5km)(178.5km)482 2534
11347Geoff Glazebrook
LS6c (17.5m) (106)
12:48click to see map
(162.8km)(158.1km)427 02909
12HVRAndy Parish
Discus (15m) (98)
12:2813:49 - 14:26(112.2km)(128.2km)346 18  1273
12SARichard Maisonpierre
Speed Astir (96)
12:30click to see map
Haughley,Suffolk
(131.3km)(128.0km)346 10  22249
142CDen Heslop
Ventus 2cx (18m) (110)
12:3813:58 - 14:35(113.1km)(126.6km)342 2969
15M25Colin Smithers
ASH25 (25m) (114)
12:4713:45 - 14:12(75.2km)(91.4km)247 11  2206
16644Jem Davies Colin Cownden
ASW28-18 (18m) (106)
12:36click to see map
Hemington,Northamptonshire
(86.9km)(90.7km)245 19  01128
17BXTHaluk Yildiz
K-6cr (15m) (76)
12:27click to see map
Stonely,Cambridgeshire
(42.8km)(82.4km)223 17  01323
18EW2John Strzebrakowski
Lak 19 (18m) (106)
12:3713:16 - 13:33(57.7km)(60.7km)164 12  2120
198TJulian Bayford Geoff Brown
LS8-18 (18m) (106)
12:2913:05 - 13:21(40.2km)(56.7km)153 20  961
20HLVRichard Brickwood Peter Belcher
ASW19b (15m) (93)
12:43click to see map
Riseley,Bedford
(27.3km)(44.5km)120 22  1611
21A39Mark Hawkins
Ventus 2cx (18m) (110)
12:2312:45 - 12:56(26.5km)(35.9km)97 14  1925
22KVNick Jennings
LS8 (15m) (100)
12:44click to see map
Little Staughton,Cambridgeshire
(38.2km)(49.7km)84 21  1895 -50 points
23L17Ron Bridges
Lak17b (15m) (104)
12:3012:41 - 12:46(15.7km)(16.8km)45 24  262
DNFTL2Simon Armitage
Discus (15m-w) (99)
0
Didn't fly

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out