Day 1: Final results

Results were uploaded on Fri 29th August at 21:05:41.
Gransden Lodge - Corby - Rattlesden - Swainsthorpe - Gransden Finish East - Gransden Lodge. 
Regionals / Distance Handicapped Task,Y distance = 118.8 km, Handicapped Task distance = 296.9 km,Day Speed Points = 22, Day Distance Points = 759,Reason for Devaluation : Number Past Y,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1W8Robert Welford
ASG29 (18m) (111)
13:0618:2105:1556.4kph781 781
2292John Tanner
ASW27b (15m) (104)
12:54click to see map
Dullingham,Cambridgeshire
(264.9km)679 679
2BXTHaluk Yildiz
K-6cr (15m) (76)
13:03click to see map
Dullingham,Cambridgeshire
(264.8km)679 679
4MBRichard Maskell
ASW27b (15m) (104)
13:1915:57 - 17:23(264.5km)678 678
5841Graham Drury
ASW27b (15m) (104)
13:05click to see map
Cambridgeshire
(259.7km)666 666
6871Andy Beatty Mark Robinson
Duo Discus (20m) (101)
12:4215:08 - 16:27(243.8km)625 625
77XSteve Woolcock
LS7 (15m-w) (98)
12:41click to see map
Cockfield,Suffolk
(241.4km)619 619
82CDen Heslop
Ventus 2cx (18m) (110)
12:4715:08 - 16:24(235.6km)604 604
9488Peter Stafford Allen
Ventus b (15m) (102)
12:4417:1904:34(232.6km)596 596
10347Geoff Glazebrook
LS6c (17.5m) (106)
13:18click to see map
Langham,Suffolk
(230.5km)591 10  591
11SARichard Maisonpierre
Speed Astir (96)
13:11click to see map
Wattisfield,Suffolk
(227.2km)582 11  582
12A39Mark Hawkins
Ventus 2cx (18m) (110)
13:0415:20 - 16:33(226.6km)581 12  581
13M25Colin Smithers
ASH25 (25m) (114)
13:1815:33 - 16:45(224.1km)575 13  575
14TL2Simon Armitage
Discus (15m-w) (99)
13:0415:15 - 16:25(217.3km)557 14  557
15EW2John Strzebrakowski
Lak 19 (18m) (106)
13:0515:09 - 16:16(207.1km)531 15  531
H/CAAFinn Sleigh
Pegasus (95)
12:58click to see map
Dalham,Suffolk
(129.5km)332 332
16246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97)
13:0714:10 - 14:43(104.7km)269 16  269
178FChris Lewis
Duo Discus (20m) (101)
12:4413:43 - 14:15(98.3km)252 17  252
18644Jem Davies Colin Cownden
ASW28-18 (18m) (106)
13:0714:05 - 14:37(97.0km)249 18  249
19HUJPaul Ruskin
ASW20f (15m) (98)
12:41click to see map
Titchmarsh,Northamptonshire
(61.6km)158 19  158
20HVRAndy Parish
Discus (15m) (98)
12:45click to see map
Brigstock,Northamptonshire
(60.1km)154 20  154
218TJulian Bayford Geoff Brown
LS8-18 (18m) (106)
12:4413:05 - 13:16(34.9km)90 21  90
22KVNick Jennings
LS8 (15m) (100)
13:04click to see map
Leighton Bromswold,Cambridgeshire
(25.7km)66 22  66
23L17Ron Bridges
Lak17b (15m) (104)
13:1113:23 - 13:29(20.0km)51 23  51
24HLVRichard Brickwood Peter Belcher
ASW19b (15m) (93)
12:43click to see map
Little Staughton,Cambridgeshire
(17.2km)44 24  44

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out